Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Lodge Trust is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO) registered with the charity commission (Charity number 1161735). We are also a CQC registered Care home for adults with learning disabilities. Our primary purpose is offering a residential home and supported employment and training opportunities for adults with learning disabilities, who express a desire to live in a community which has a Christian ethos.

The Lodge Country Park is a part of The Lodge Trust CIO, and it provides two holiday log cabins, a Caravan and Motorhome Club (CL) site and a Camping and Caravanning Club (CS) site. We also have a café, children’s play area, adult gym, picnic area, and a country walkway. Together with our extensive grounds, woodwork, craft and enterprise projects, they provide employment and training opportunities for our residents.
 

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to Us. The Lodge Trust CIO values everyone who gives us their personal data. We do all We can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide is kept safe. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data We collect from you, why We collect it, how We collect it, the legal bases by which We process this data and how We protect and store it. It also explains your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and UK GDPR, Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure you understand it. We make this privacy policy readily accessible to those using Our Websites.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Our Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Websites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions OR If you do not want your personal data to be used as set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not use Our Websites. You can alternatively use the unsubscribe link on any email you are sent by us and ask Us to delete any personal information you have already given to Us.
 

Terms

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “The Lodge Trust CIO”, “Us” “We” and “Our” means;
The Lodge Trust CIO, Main Street, Market Overton, Rutland, LE15 7PL. Tel 01572 767 234. 
Charity number 1161735
Email us via our Website Contact Form
  • “Support Centre”             means our central administration function based at our registered office. 
  • “you / your”       means any living individual including incorporated businesses who use any of Our services accessed via Our Websites or through our Support Centre, OR who donate, volunteer, or provide us with any services.
  • “Websites”         means Our main website and any subsidiary websites that we own that are linked into the main website. These would include our Country Park website
  • “personal data” means any information that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information. In this case, it relates to personal data you give to Us via our Support Centre, or Website
 

1. Your Rights

1.1 Unless subject to an exemption under the DPA 2018 AND UK GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data. This Privacy Policy and the way we use your personal data have been designed to uphold these rights:

1.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data;
1.1.2 The right of access to the personal data which We hold about you;
1.1.3 
The right to request that We correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date;
1.1.4 
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Us to retain such data;
1.1.5 
The right to change or withdraw your consent at any time;
1.1.6 
The right to request that We provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
1.1.7 
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
1.1.8 
The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;
1.1.9 
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling; and
1.1.10 
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See Section 15 below for details).
 
1.2 If you have any queries or you wish to complain about how We use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance using the details in Section 14 below.
 
 

2. What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data you supply to Us as you use Our Websites, or when you communicate with our Support Centre, or you donate, volunteer or supply us with any services.


Where links on Our Websites take you to external or third-party websites outside of Our control, including Applications and Social Media sites, We accept no responsibility for the content or any damage or loss caused by websites and applications that are not owned or operated by Us.

Even though We have made every effort to ensure these links are authentic you follow them at your own risk. In addition, the presence of a link does not imply We agree with the content or endorse the provider.

 

3. What Personal Data Do We collect?

We collect the personal data defined by this policy when you access Our Websites, or when you communicate with Our Support Centre. This includes when you book holidays, donate money, order materials, request information, sign up for an event, provide comments, volunteer or apply for a job with Us, use social media or otherwise provide Us with your personal data, including by post or telephone.

3.1 The Lodge Trust CIO Website Account

You may use Our Websites with or without an account. However, you may need an account to access some of the content and functions of Our Websites. We may issue you with an account at your request subject to you accepting Our terms and this privacy policy.

3.2 What information do We collect when you use Our Websites with or without an account?

We sometimes use cookies and similar technologies to help Us understand how people use Our Websites and deliver the best experience. When you browse Our Websites, We may collect the following personal data about you:

Your browsing activities within Our Websites;

3.3 Cookies

3.3.1 We sometimes use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use our websites and deliver the best experience. This Cookies Policy provides you with information about the technologies used on our websites, and your choices when it comes to these technologies. Where applicable our websites use a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s device. Where this warning is not given, it indicates no cookies are being stored on your machine. If you choose to use this website without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of the other technologies, you will indicate your consent to our use of these cookies and other technologies and to our use of any information that we collect using them. If you do not consent, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings. See the instructions below in section 4 entitled ‘Opting Out’.
3.3.2 What are cookies?

3.3.2.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

3.3.3 The Lodge Trust Cookies

3.3.3.1 We sometimes use our own cookies to recognise you when you visit our websites. This means that we can track usage information across the various areas of our websites. In addition to our own cookies, we work with other reputable companies to help us analyse how our websites are used, and to optimise our website to deliver the best possible experience.

3.3.4 Google Analytics

3.3.4.1 Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. You can find more information here, including a link to Google’s privacy policy.

3.3.5 Opting Out

3.3.5.1 You can opt out of any personal data collection using cookies or other technologies as set out below. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org. To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3.4 In the following circumstances, We will collect additional Personal and Sensitive Personal Data within Our Websites:

3.4.1 When you open an account, We will collect your name and email address registration date, and last visit date;
3.4.2 
If you order books or materials We will collect your name, address, phone number and email;
3.4.3 
If you donate money We will collect your name, address, phone number and email and your Bank or payment details. We do not store credit or debit card details;
3.4.4 
Where you apply to be a volunteer or supply a service to us, We will collect the personal data you provide to Us as part of the process. This may include sensitive personal data on your health, disability, or religious beliefs. If volunteering We will also collect personal data from your referees which may include sensitive personal data;

3.5 Personal Data Collected in our Support Centre

Where you contact Our Support Centre by post, telephone or email and request to use one of Our services, We will collect the personal data you have chosen to give Us. this includes when you donate money, order materials, request information, sign up for an event, provide comments, volunteer, apply for a job with Us, provide a service to us, or otherwise provide Us with your personal data.

3.6 Personal Data Collected From Third parties

In addition, We collect personal data from third parties including but not limited to; Event organisers like Eventbrite; Email programs such as Mailchimp; Fundraising sites like JustGiving and Stewardship; Financial sites such as PayPal, Worldpay; and social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. This is where you have independently consented to use these third-party suppliers to enable you access Our services in some way. You should check their privacy policies to ensure you understand and are happy about how they will process your personal data in these circumstances. 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data collected via third parties will be handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third parties.
 

4. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

4.1 Our Obligations. The Lodge Trust CIO complies with its obligations under the DPA 2018 AND UK GDPR 2021 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data for longer than is necessary; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

4.2 What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data? Our processing of your personal data will always have a legal basis, either because you have explicitly consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is necessary to supply you with the services you have requested or is necessary for Us to perform a contract with you, or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically:

4.2.1 All personal data collected from Our websites requires consent to process so that We can keep you informed about The Lodge Trust’s news, events, and activities including fundraising activities and appeals.
4.2.2 
All personal data which is stored and processed centrally by Our Support Centre requires consent to process so that We can keep you informed about The Lodge Trust’s news, events, and activities including fundraising activities and appeals.
4.2.3 
Personal data is also collected and processed in the normal course of the recruitment and employment of staff in accordance with normal employment contractual relationships;
4.2.4 
Personal data relating to both financial supporters and employees is also processed where necessary to meet Our legal obligations relating to employment, social security, social protection law, Financial regulation, fraud and other crime;
4.2.5 
All personal data collected directly from Supporters, and Volunteers is used to organise and equip Our volunteers as well as provide them with information on events and maintain contact with them. This is legally processed under the basis of The Lodge Trust’s Legitimate Interests in seeking to achieve Our Charitable aims. Such data could include sensitive personal data which is only held where there is sufficient direct contact by Us as faith-based Christian Charity to make such processing appropriate, and where there is no disclosure to any 3rd party without your explicit consent;

4.3 We use your personal data in a way appropriate to the services you have used, the way you have chosen to access them, the personal data you have disclosed as you have done so, and upon the legal bases set out in this Policy. Our data processing activities enable Us to:

4.3.1 Inform you of news, events, and activities;
4.3.2 
Process your invoices, gifts and gift aid applications;
4.3.3 
Manage Our employees and volunteers;
4.3.4 
Maintain Our own accounts and records;
4.3.5 
Ask you for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering or prayer;
4.3.6 
Enable Us to provide the website services you have requested to use;
4.3.7 
Administer your website account and any activities you undertake whilst accessing the website as a logged in user;
4.3.8 
Provide information or materials you have requested;
4.3.9 
Contact you occasionally to conduct research about your opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;
4.3.10 
Better understand your views and so improve how We deliver Our services;
4.3.11 
Administer the recruitment process if you apply to be a volunteer or employee;
4.3.12 
Use third parties to provide services such as references and criminal referencing in connection with your application (DBS checks);
4.3.13 
Provide appropriate support in the event of assistance being requested including in an emergency;
4.3.14 
Answer any questions you may have or feedback you may give about any of Our services;
4.3.15 
Deliver the volunteering opportunity you have applied for, including the disclosure of sensitive data, such as medical or dietary information, to Our partner(s) where necessary to deliver a safe and pleasant event for all involved; and
4.3.16 
Where We have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for financial processing and accounting, crime and fraud prevention). 

5. How We Protect Your Personal Data

Data security is important to us and We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is collected, stored and processed securely, whether in electronic or hard copy formats and is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those personnel whose job roles require such access and that suitable training is provided for these personnel.
 

6. Where do We Store Your Personal Data?

We store your Data in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). However, in rare circumstances some of your personal data may be stored outside the EEA and you are deemed to be accepting and agreeing to this by using our Websites. If we do store your personal data outside the EEA we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is treated as securely and safely as it would be if that data was within the UK or EEA under DPA 2018 AND UK GDPR.
 

7. Do We Share Your Personal Data?

7.1 We use third parties to process personal data on Our behalf. For example, PayPal to receive payments for materials, a CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software supplier and an IT services supplier. When We do use third parties we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is handled in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party in law. In this case We remain responsible for the storing and processing of your personal data in accordance with the DPA 2018 AND UK GDPR regulations. We do not store your credit or debit card details.
7.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Websites using, but not limited to using, Google Analytics. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personal data that can be used to identify you or which can be combined with other data to identify you. This data may be shared with third parties within the bounds of the law, but only to develop our Websites in order to improve the services we provide to you. For more information see Google’s privacy policy
7.3 
We may in certain circumstances such as legal requirements, a government authority or an order of the Court, be legally required to share data held by us which may include your personal data including sensitive personal data.
 

8. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.. We also take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. We retain personal data including invoices, or other financial documents require of us by law,  gifts and gift aid declarations for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate. 
 

9. How Can You Control Your Personal Data?

In addition to your rights in section 2 of this Privacy Policy, We also give you the option of ‘Unsubscribing’ from all email communication sent by Us. To do this please follow the links provided at the end of each email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us using the details given either in Section 1 or 14 of this Privacy Policy.
 

10. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 
 

11. The Lodge Trust CIO Subsidiary Websites

https://www.lodgetrust.org.uk/Group/Group.aspx?ID=279454 
 

12. External Links

Where links on our Websites take you to external websites owned by third-parties outside of our control, we accept no responsibility for the content or any damage or loss caused by websites that are not owned or operated by us. Even though we have made every effort to ensure these links are authentic you follow them at your own risk. In addition, the presence of a link does not imply we agree with the content or endorse the provider. 
 

13. Third Party Websites

We may have links via our Websites to various third-party external websites including social media sharing buttons. You use these at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. We recommend you check the Privacy Policies of these sites before providing them with your personal data. You can find further information about terms and privacy statements of some of these sites below by going to their official websites.Twitter; Facebook; Google; Mailchimp; Eventbrite; PayPal; WorldPay
 

14. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact Us using the following details and we will do our best to assist you. Our registered office is The Lodge Trust CIO, Main Street, Market Overton, Rutland, LE15 7PL. Tel 01572 767 234  Email: us via our Website Contact Form 
 

15. Complaints

If we are unable to help, you can lodge an enquiry or complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), using the details in section 15 below. 
 

16. ICO

You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
  

17. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Lodge Trust CIO will change this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in the law or feedback from those who use our services. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Websites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Websites following the changes.
 
End of Policy

 

Low GraphicsCopyrightT&CsPrivacyHelpRegistered Charity 1161735